marianns school of dance
facebook Instagram you tube

49 E. Midland Avenue
Paramus, NJ 07652
(201) 261-1207
info@mariannsdance.com

Competition Results

 

resultsSTARBOUND- Paramus, February 11
(Optional Competition) 

"Hit the Road" Alyssa Petrowski and Caliyn Trapp
Elite Gold

BEYOND THE STARS- Somerset, February 24
(Optional Competition)

"You Don't Own Me" Lauren Bodnar
Platinum
"The NIcest Thing" Lauren Bodnar
Platinum
7th Place Highest Overall Score
Entertainment Standout Award
Invitation to National Fnals Opening Number 

STARQUEST- Hackensack, March 9-11
8 Platinum Plus Awards
18 Platinum Awards
6 High Gold Awards

 ASSOCIATION OF DANCE CONVENTIONS AND COMPETITIONS
 STUDIO OF EXCELLENCE AWARD

Mariann’s School of Dance

APOGEE AWARD
For Highest Overall Score of all dances in the Classic Level-
“Hot Lunch Jam”

SENIOR ODYSSEY AWARD
For most memorable/entertaining performance-
“Particles” and “Heartburn”

INDUSTRY DANCE AWARD
For excellence in Musical Theatre- “Bye Bye Love”

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
For excellence in Storytelling- “Particles”, “The Ballad of Mister Steak” and “Hot Lunch Jam”

SPECIAL JUDGES’ AWARD
Dynamo Award- Maria Rivera - “Do Your Thing”
Ray of Sunshine Award- Jennifer River - “California Dreaming” 
Leave It All On The Stage Award- “Heartburn”
Powerhouse Award- Jonna Alberta-“Lux Aeterna”
Insanely Unique- “The Ballad of Mister Steak”
Dance Kindness Award and Scholarship- Sarah Kaliberda
Costume Awards of Distinction- “Hit the Road”, “Flashlight”, “California Dreaming”, “Hot Lunch”, “Wanna Be Like You”, “This Magic Moment”

 PHOTOGENIC AWARDS
1st Place Teen/Senior- Alyssa Schaefer
1st Place Petite/Junior- Sophie Botta

CATEGORY AWARDS
1st in Categoy- “Particles”
2nd in Category- “Something’s Coming”
2nd in Category- “Clara Kim- “This Bitter Earth”

Overall High Score Junior Solo- Classic Level
6th Place- Sophie Botta for “Requiem”


Overall High Score Senior Solo- Select Level
18th Place- Jennifer Rivera for “Ready or Not”


Overall High Score Petite Duet/Trio- Classic Level
1st Place- “This Magic Moment”

Overall High Score Junior Duet/Trio- Classic Level
2nd Place- “Hot the Road”
3rd Place- “Got to Get You Into My Life”

Overall High Score Teen Small Group- Classic Level
1st Place- “Consequence of Sound”
3rd Place- “Teeth”

Overall High Score Senior Small Group- Classic Level
1st Place- “Wallflower”
2nd Place- “Memory”

Overall High Score Senior Small Group- Select Level
7th Place- “Particles”
10th Place- “Dreaming Awake”
13th Place- “Heartburn”

Overall High Score Petite Large Group- Classic Level
1st Place- “Wanna Be Like You”

Overall High Score Teen Large Group- Classic Level
1st Place- “The Night They Invented Champagne”

Overall High Score Senior Large Group- Select Level
4th Place- “Bye Bye Love”

Overall High Score Teen Line- Select Level
1st Place- “Hot Lunch Jam”

UNITED STATES TOURNAMENT OF DANCE - Englewood, March 17 
(Optional Competition)

Alyssa Schaefer- High Gold
Annebelle Soto- Gold
Lauren Bodnar- Gold (Nicest Thing), High Gold (You Don't Own Me) 

SHOWBIZ - Hackensack, March 17 
Material Girls- High Gold 
2nd Highest Overall Petite Small Group Novice Level 

STARBOUND - North Caldwell, March 23-25
22 Elite Gold Awards
10 High Gold Awards

OUTSTADING TECHNIQUE  
Mariann’s School of Dance

NYDE Dance Scholarship
Jonna Alberta,Lauren Bodnar, Clara Kim,Jennifer Rivera, Annabelle Soto

SPECIAL JUDGES’ AWARD
Terrific Dynamics- Lauren Bodnar for “You Don’t Own Me”
Amazing personality and Performance- “Hot Lunch”
Beautiful Use of Arms and Heads- “Perfect Day”

 
PHOTOGENIC AWARDS
1st Place Junior- Alyssa Schaefer

CATEGORY AWARDS
1st in Category- “Nicest Thing”, “Memory”, “Teeth”, “Wallflower”

Overall High Score Junior Solo- Competitive Level
3rd Place- Sophie Botta for “Requiem”

Overall High Score Senior Solo- Elite Level
3rd Place- Clara Kim for “This Bitter Earth”
6th Place- Jennifer Rivera for “Ready or Not”
10th Place- Jennifer Rivera for “California Dreaming”

Overall High Score Super Senior Solo- Elite Level
3rd Place- Lauren Bodnar for “You Don’t Own Me”
4th Place- Lauren Bodnar for “Nicest Thing”

Overall High Score Junior Duet/Trio- Competitive Level
5th Place- “Hit the Road”
8th Place- “Got to Get You Into My Life”

Overall High Score Junior Petite Group- Competitive Level
1st Place- “Perfect Day”

Overall High Score Junior Group- Competitive Level
3rd Place- “Wanna Be Like You”
4th Place- “Something Just Like This”
5th Place- Prayer of Saint Francis”

Overall High Score Junior Group- Elite Level
7th Place- “Black Coffee”

Overall High Score Teen Group- Competitive Level
2nd Place- “Teeth”

Overall High Score Senior Group- Competitive Level
1st Place- “Wallflower”
4th Place- “The Night They Invented Champagne”
8th Place- “Memory”

Overall High Score Senior Group- Select Level
1st Place- “Bye Bye Love”
3rd Place- “Particles”
7th Place- “Dreaming Awake”
8th Place- “Heartburn”

 

 

 

 

Acrobatics  •  Ballet  •  Boys Only  •  Conditioning  • Contemporary  •  Creative Movement  •  Hip Hop •  Jazz  •  Lyrical  •  Musical Theatre  •  Tap