marianns school of dance
facebook Instagram you tube

49 E. Midland Avenue
Paramus, NJ 07652
(201) 261-1207
info@mariannsdance.com

 

Competition Results

STARBOUND Regional Competition
Toms River -May 19-21

20 Elite Gold Awards
15 High Gold Awards
 4 First in Category Awards

JUDGES AWARDS

“Sensationally Smooth”- Bygone
“Fierce and Flirty”- Big Bad Handsome Man
“Great Feeling and Connection” – Jenna Tormey for “Sort Of”

PHOTOGENIC AWARDS
1st Place- Alyssa Schaefer

SCHOLARSHIP TO NATIONALS SUMMER WORKSHOP
Lauren Bodnar, Jennifer Rivera, Evelyn Shats,
Jenna Silvestro, Jenna Tormey

Overall High Score Super Senior Solo Elite Level

2nd Place- Evelyn Shats for “Schindler’s List”
5th Place- Jenna Tormey for “Sort Of”
7th Place- Evelyn Shats for “Elephants”
10th Place- Jenna Tormey for “Lean On Me  ”

Overall High Score Senior Duet/Trio Elite Level
7th Place- “Letter to a Playground Bully”

Overall High Score Senior Group Elite Level
2nd Place- “Straighten Up”
4th Place- “Bolero”
5th Place- “I Am Lost”
6th Place- “Shelter”

 

results

LEGACY Regional Competition
East Brunswick - April 28-30

17 Platinum Awards
19 Elite Gold Awards

 

SPECIAL AWARDS
Legacy Excellence Award
Contemporary- “Red Lights”
Jazz- “Big Spender”
Lyrical- “Enter One”
Musical Theatre- “Bathing Beauties “and “Straighten Up”
Modern- “A Quiet Mind”
Specialty- “I Am Lost”

INVITATIONS TO PERFORM AT NATIONALS
Lauren Bodnar, Evelyn Shats, Jenna Tormey

 

Overall High Score Junior Duet/Trio Advanced Level
3rd Place- “99 Red Balloons”
7th Place- “Show Off”

 

Overall High Score Teen Duet/Trio Advanced Level
5th Place- “Letter to a Playground Bully”

 

Overall High Score Mini Small Group Competitive Level
2nd Place- “Enter One”

 

Overall High Score Petite Small Group Intermediate Level
2nd Place- “Bathing Beauties”
4th Place- “Don’t You Forget About Me”
5th Place- “Dream a Little Dream”


Overall High Score Junior Small Group Advanced Level
8th Place- “Bloody Sunday”
9th Place- “Safe and Holy”
10th Place- “Rum and Coca Cola”

Overall High Score Teen Small Group Intermediate Level
6th Place- “Young Hearts”
9th Place- Bygone


Overall High Score Senior Small Group Intermediate Level
1st Place- “A Quiet Mind”
2nd Place- “Red Lights”
3rd Place- “Tainted Love”
5th Place- “Big Bad Handsome Man”

 

Overall High Score Senior Small Group Advanced Level
1st Place- “Big Spender”

2nd Place- “I Am Lost”
10th Place- “In for the Kill”

Overall High Score Teen Large Group Intermediate Level
3rd Place- “Boom Boom”


Overall High Score Teen Large Group Advanced Level
3rd Place- “Straighten Up”
8th Place- “Pavement Cracks”

Overall High Score Senior Large Group Advanced Level
7th Place- “Bolero”

 

 

ONSTAGE NEW YORK Regional Competition (Optional)
Hackensack - April 15

“Schindler’s List” – Evelyn Shats-  Platinum
“Elephants”- Evelyn Shats- Gold

STEP UP TO DANCE Regional Competition (Optional)
East Rutherford- April 15, 2017

“Waiting for Forever”- Alyssa Schaefer- Platinum Award, 1st Place in Category, Platinum Award and 1st Place in Category Photogenic
“Sort Of”- Jenna Tormey- High Platinum, 1st in category
“Lean on Me”- Jenna Tormey- Double Platinum, 1st Place in Category, 3rd Place Highest Overall Senior Solo
“Elephants”- Evelyn Shats- High Platinum, 2nd Place in Category, 4th Place Highest Overall Senior Solo
“Schindler’s List” – Evelyn Shats- High Platinum, 2nd Place in Category


TURN IT UP DANCE CHALLENGE Regional Competition (Optional)
East Rutherford – April 8, 2017

“Schindler’s List” Evelyn Shats- Platinum Award, 9th Place Overall Senior Competitive Solo, Judges Award for “Grace and Strength”
“Elephants”- Evelyn Shats- Platinum Award


REVOLUTION Regional Competition
East Brunswick - April 1-2, 2017

13 Platinum Awards
23 Elite Gold Awards
19 First in Category Awards

SPECIAL AWARDS
Golden Ticket invitation to World National Championship awarded to “Bloody Sunday” and “A Quiet Mind”

JUDGES AWARDS
“Art Deco for Days” - Boom Boom

PHOTOGENIC AWARDS
12 and Under- 2nd Place- Nancy Marrabello

INVITATIONS TO “POWER PAK” AT NATIONALS
Evelyn Shats

  • Overall High Score Senior Solo Advanced Level

8th Place- Evelyn Shats for “Elephants” 

  • Overall High Score 9-11 Duet/Trio Advanced Level

5th Place- “Show Off”
6th Place- “99 Red Balloons”

 

  • Overall High Score Teen Duet/Trio Advanced Level

5th Place- “Letter to a Playground Bully”

 

  • Overall High Score 8 and under Small Group Novice Level

5th Place- “Enter One”

  • Overall High Score 9-11 Small Group Intermediate Level

7th Place- “Bathing Beauties”
8th Place- “Dream a Little Dream”

 

  • Overall High Score 9-11 Small Group Advanced Level

7th Place- “Bloody Sunday”
8th Place- “Rum and Coca Cola”
10th Place- “Steam Heat”

  • Overall High Score Senior Small Group Intermediate Level

2nd Place- “A Quiet Mind”
5th Place- “Tainted Love”
7th Place- “Big Bad Handsome Man”
8th Place- “Red Lights”

  • Overall High Score Senior Small Group Advanced Level

2nd Place- “I Am Lost”
5th Place- “Big Spender”
7th Place- “In For the Kill”

  • Overall High Score Senior Large Group Intermediate Level

8th Place- “Boom Boom”  

  • Overall High Score Senior Large Group Advanced Level

3rd Place- “Bolero”
6th Place- “Pavement Cracks”
7th Place- “Straighten Up”


STARSTRUCK Regional Competition
Sparta-March 10-12, 2017.

19 Superior Awards
12 Top Elite Awards
4 Elite Awards
18 First in Category Awards

SPECIAL AWARDS
Top Choreography age 12 and Under- “Bloody Sunday”
Top Choreography age 13 and Over- “Pavement Cracks”
Star Quality Award for Excellence in Musical Theatre awarded to Mariann’s School of Dance

JUDGES AWARDS
“Big Spender”- Sassy Award
“Shelter”- “Great Use of Prop”
“Real Love”- Great Storytelling
“Letter to a Playground Bully”- Great Connection and Storytelling

PHOTOGENIC AWARDS
13 and Over- 1st Place- Jennifer Dorsey
12 and Under- 1st Place- Nancy Marrabello
2nd Place- Alyssa Schaefer
3rd Place- Petra Penava

INVITATIONS TO “STAR SQUAD” AT NATIONALS
Alyssa Schaefer, Jennifer Rivera, Evelyn Shats, Jenna Tormey, Lauren Bodnar

  • Overall High Score Junior Solo Advanced Level

9th Place- Alyssa Schaefer

  • Overall High Score Teen Solo Advanced Level

1st Place- Jennifer Rivera

  • Overall High Score Senior Solo Advanced Level

3rd Place- Evelyn Shats for “Schindler’s List”
4th Place- Jenna Tormey for “Lean On Me”
7th Place- Lauren Bodnar

  • Overall High Score Junior Duet/Trio Advanced Level

1st Place- “99 Red Balloons”
3rd Place- “Show Off”

  • Overall High Score Teen Duet/Trio Advanced Level

1st Place- “Letter to a Playground Bully”

  • Overall High Score Petite Small Group Primary Level

3rd Place- “Dream a Little Dream”
4th Place- “Enter One”
8th Place- “Bathing Beauties”

  • Overall High Score Junior Small Group Advanced Level

4th Place- “Safe and Holy”
6th Place- “Bloody Sunday”
10th Place- “Rum and Coca Cola”

  • Overall High Score Teen Small Group Advanced Level

3rd Place- “Shelter”
4th Place- “Real Love”
11th Place- “A Quiet Mind”

  • Overall High Score Senior Small Group Advanced Level

3rd Place- “I Am Lost”
4th Place- “Big Spender”

  • Overall High Score Teen Large Group Advanced Level

1st Place- “Bolero”
3rd Place- “Pavement Cracks”
6th Place- “Straighten Up”

ENCORE Regional Dance Competition (Optional)
Paramus- February 25, 2017

"Letter to a Playground Bully"- Heather Leins, Clara Kim, Jennifer Dorsey- Platinum Award, 1st Place in category, 5th Place Overall Duet/Trio

DANCERS INC Regional Dance Competition (Optional)
East Brunswick- February 24, 2017

Evelyn Shats- Elite Gold for "Schindler's List", High Gold for
"Elephants" and an invitation to National Finals. 


STARBOUND Regional Dance Competition (Optional)
Paramus - February 11-12, 2017

"Sort of"- Jenna Tormey- High Gold Award
"Lean on Me"- Jenna Tormey- Elite Gold Award, 9th Place Overall Senior Elite Solos, Invitation to NYDE Workshop and Starbound National Opening Number,
Special Judges Award for "Awesome Attack".
"Letter to a Playground Bully"- Heather Leins, Clara Kim, Jennifer Dorsey- High Gold Award, 7th Place Overall Senior Elite Duet/Trio, Special Judges Award for "Amazing Storytelling".  

Acrobatics  •  Ballet  •  Boys Only  •  Conditioning  • Contemporary  •  Creative Movement  •  Hip Hop •  Jazz  •  Lyrical  •  Musical Theatre  •  Tap